Cleveland National Poetry Slam Teams


listen up

1991 (Chicago, IL)
Michael Salinger
Kristen Ban Tepper
Amy Sparks
Ben Gulyas
Joan Deveney
Cleveland places ???? out of 8 teams.
Amy Sparks places ???? in the individuals competition.
Slammaster: Daniel Thompson; Coach: Michael Salinger
1992 (Boston, MA)
Amy Sparks
Wendy Shaffer
Kristen Ban Tepper
Michael Salinger
Jordan Davis
Cleveland places ???? out of 17 teams.
Slammasters: Dan Chambers and Daniel Thompson; Coach: Michael Salinger
1993 (San Fran, CA)
Michael Salinger
Daniel Gray-Kontar
Amy Sparks
Alayana
Cleveland places 4th out of 23 teams.
Slammaster: Dan Chambers; Coach: Michael Salinger
1994 (Asheville, NC)
Ray McNiece
Daniel Gray-Kontar
Tia Hodges
Kwanza Brewer
Cleveland places 1st out of 24 teams.
Daniel Gray-Kontar places 6th in individuals.
Slammaster: Dan Chambers; Coach: Ray McNiece

1995 (Ann Arbor, MI)
Boogieman (Anthony Rucker)
Q-Nice
Sara Holbrook
Derba Dutta
Cleveland places 2nd out of 27 teams.
Slammaster: Dan Chambers; Coach: ????
1996 (Portland, ME)
Ebani Edwards
Q-Nice
Ray McNiece
Sara Holbrook
Cleveland places 6th out of 27 teams.
Slamnation is filmed and features members of the Cleveland team.
Slammaster: Dan Chambers; Coach: ????
1997 (Middletown,CT)
Boogieman
Rafeeq Washington
Dave Snodgrass
Theresa Burrage
Cleveland places 3rd out of 33 teams.
Cleveland's Boogieman becomes the first man to win the individual title.
Slammaster: Dan Chambers; Coach: ????
1998 (Austin, TX)
Sara Holbrook
Lisa Citore
Ray McNiece
Michael Salinger
Cleveland places 4th out of 45 teams.
Sara Holbrook places 4th in the individuals competition.
Slammaster: Dan Chambers; Coach: Michael Salinger
1999 (Chicago, IL)
Sara Holbrook
Boogieman
Ray McNiece
Daniel Gray-Kontar
Cleveland places 8th out of 48 teams.
Ray McNiece places 5th in individuals.
Slammasters: Michael Salinger & David Snodgrass ; Coach: Michael Salinger
2000 (Providence, RI)
Terrence Provost
Cherina L. Jones
Alice Cone
Kevin Webb
(alternate) D.M. Emigh
Cleveland places 47th out of 56 teams. (Hey, give 'em a break. They were all 1st year rookies!)
Slammaster: Michael Salinger ; Coach: Michael Salinger
2001 (Seattle, WA)
Terry Provost
Kevin Webb
Desmond "Storm E" Jones
Fred "Riddla" Bey
(alternate) La Shaun "Phoenix" Moore
Cleveland places 49th out of 56 teams.
Slammaster: Michael Salinger ; Coach: Michael Salinger
2002 (Minneapolis, MN)
Kevin "Kaoz" Moore
Katie Daley
Dave "Hoot" Snodgrass
Terry Provost
(alternate) Fred "Riddla" Bey

Slammaster: Michael Salinger; Coachs: Ray McNiece, Michael Salinger, Dahveed Ben Israel
2003 (Chicago, IL)
Kelly Harris
Kevin Moore
Joseph Primes
Vince Robinson
(alternate) Kisha Nicole Foster
Cleveland places 59th out of 63 teams.
2004 (St. Louis, MO)
Vince Robinson
Keith Brown
Beth Ann Sadowski
Al Morgan
Coach: Kelly Harris
Cleveland places 42nd out of 69 teams.
2005 (Albuquerque, NM)

Cleveland did not send a team to Nationals.
2006 (Austin, TX)


Cleveland did not send a team to
Nationals.

das prize boot


Cleveland Slam Poets Online:
Daniel Thompson
Sara Holbrook
Michael Salinger
Buddy Ray McNiece
Daniel Gray-Kontar
Kristen Ban Tepper
Q-Nice
Ebani Edwards
Amy Sparks
Fred "The Riddla" Bey
The 1998 Slam Team
The 2000 Slam Team Bios

Other Links:
Classic Cleveland Poetry Slam
Poetry Slam Inc.
Cleveland Poetics eGroup

Send additions, corrections, updates, and gossip to Blayne:
E-Mail Blayne


POETRY PORCH HOME